Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a story told of the robin. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross on Good Friday a little robin came and picked a thorn from Our Saviours Head and a drop of his Precious Blood fell on the robins breast and that is how the robin has a red breast.
    2. One windy day the Blessed Virgin was walking along the road to Bethlehem with Our Lord in her arms. She had nothing to keep her cloak fastened when She was walking. She asked a man who was putting a hedge to give her a thorn to fasten her cloak. He said he was too busy. She next saw a man thatching his house. She asked him for a "scollop" to put in her cloak but he refused to give her any one.
    She next came to a forge and the blacksmith told her to sit down and rest herself. He then got a piece of iron and made it into a round ring. He then got a nail and made a pin for the brooch from it.
    Annie Cormack
    Shinglis, Co. na hIarmhí