Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no holy wells in this parish of Moyvore that I ever heard of but there are some in the parish of Ballymore, convenient enough to us.
    One of these holy wells is in the townland of Killare in the parish of Ballymore. The name of it is St. Brigid’s well. There is a Shrine there wish a Statue of Saint Brigid in it. It was erected there my Mrs. Keane Baltacken. The ruins of an old church are there. This is said to be the church in which Saint Brigid received her final religious vows.
    There is a story told locally that from this well all the mills in the locality got their water power, and the well could not be emptied.
    Many people are said to be cured at this will of various kinds of diseases. A great many people visit it on Good Friday. Rounds are performed there on that day and on the 15th August. An old man living in a cottage beside the well told me these stories.
    People bring the water from the Holy Well in bottles and keep it as holy water in the home. It was at Killane Saint Brigid took her final religious vows. The well is not very far