Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the village in which I live is Moyvore. The name of the townland is Moyvore also, and the parish is Moyvore. The Barony that my home is in is Rathconrath. There are twenty families in the townland of Moyvore, and about one hundred people living in it.
    Most of the houses in the townland are slated. Moyvore was a fairly big village before it was burned down by Hempenstall. There were about forty houses in it before that, and all were burned down in one night. Now there are only ten houses in it all with the exception of one house on one side of the street. At one time less than one hundred years ago, there was a double row of houses comprising the village.
    There is an old man named Lynch living in the village. He is about seventy six years of age now. He tells very funny stories in English. He is a great mimic of the Dublin City accent. Most of his stories are his own experiences of racing and gambling. He does not tell stories in Irish.
    The land is fairly good round the district of Moyvore. There is a river about a mile from the