School: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Digby's Cross men and boys play "Pitch and Toss", almost every evening but particularly on Sunday evenings.
    Before the Bridge was built over the rive at Puttingham, Moyvore, people had to cross it by means of a wooden bridge.
    There are several old-paths or by-ways in this district, but there are no mountain passes. Just outside the village there is a pass through Mr. A. Meare's land to the Catholic Church of Moyvore. This is called the Mass Path. Several people take advantage of this nearer way to the Church from the village. There is another Pass from the village to Puttingham through Mr. Robert Meare's land. The school children take advantage of this nearer way to and from School.
    Into the Mass-rock in Williamstown bog there is a path known as the Mass Path. On this path the people walked to the Mass during the penal times.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí