School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. Shops were very common in olden times. There was a shop at the cross roads of Piercetown. It was a public yard.
    A butter and corn market was held in Ballynacargy in former times, but, is discontinued now.
    When people wanted provisions, and had the money to pay for them, they used to say they wanted them on tick.
    There were pedlars travelling in the district in former times. They used to buy eggs, feathers and bottles. They visit the district still.
    A pound was called a quid, a shilling a bob, a sixpence a tanner, a three-penny-piece a kids eye, and a penny a copper.
    There used to be no sales after Mass on Sunday only for groceries, and people who would not have money used to labour in exchange for their goods.
    The people used
        1. trade