School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. About the year 1793 the village of Moyvore was set on fire and most of it burned to the ground by Hempenstall, or by agents of the British Government. It was a large village at that time there being about forty houses in it. They were all burned except six. There were no lives lost in the fire.

A few years ago the "flu" was very prevalent in his district and caused many deaths.

In the time of the Black and Tans - between the years 1919 and '21 - Moyvore Barracks was burned by Joseph Burke, Simon Grennan, and some other local men, so that the Black and Tans would not get into it. They hung an effigy of a police-man over the end wall. Shortly afterwards the Tans arrived and they made them white-wash it. They made Joe Burke take down the effigy (police-man) and burn him in the middle of the village. Some of the I.R.A. men dug a trench down the road below the village. The Tans came but did not run into it. They dismounted from their lorries, went round and collected local men, and made them fill up the