School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. Old Stories
    Long ago there was a big cave, which had two mouths in the Rock of Doniel. In the Penal times the priests used to say Mass in this cave.
    There was a priest-hunter in the Horseleap and he heard of this. On Christmas night he came to the cave with eight soldiers. They were to remain in the cave until the priest would come. They commenced to drink, and suddenly they heard an explosion at one mouth of the cave. They found out that the mouth of the cave had been blocked by stones which were blown into it by gun powder.
    They ran as fast as they could to the other end of the cave. Some of them fell, and the others fell over them. The more they hurried, the less haste they made.
    When they were within a perch from the mouth of the cave a pale, ragged boy dropped a flaming torch into a waiting barrel of gun powder and quickly withdrew. A terrible explosion was heard. The roof of the cave fell in and the soldiers were blocked in for ever.
    AT1833D: The Names of the Persons of the Holy Trinity
    Carmel O' Kelly