School: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. When people are starting to work, they start in the name of God. If people were passing where other people were working they say God bless the work or God speed the labour.
    The names of the prayers I learned at home are a prayer to the infant Jesus, Infant Jesus meek and mild look on me a little child.
    A prayer to the Imaculate Conception. O Mary through her spotless purity obtain for us purity and chastity of soul and body.
    A prayer to my Angel guardian, O Angel of God my guardian dear to whom his love commits me hear ever this day be at my side to light and guard to rule and guide.
    A prayer to St. Philomena, We beseech thee O Lord to grant us the pardon of our sins, by the intercession of St Philomena, Virgin and Martyr, who was always pleasing to Thy sight be her eminent chasity and
    Carmel O' Kelly
    Mary J Murtagh