Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many industries were carried on some years ago in this district. There was a woollen mill in Washford where woollen goods were made on the ha d looms. The mill is now practically a ruin as the slates were taken off the building and sold 1936. Up to that it was in fairly good repair through the machinery was long gone. There was a corn mill in Tinnetick and another in a Clynan, in which oats and wheat was ground. A family in Puttingham named Rabbit used to spin and weave their own woollen goods.
    There is a Cooper still living in Painstown Ratheonrath. He makes wooden vessels with hops on them such as churns, keepers and tubs. Earlier than that he and his fore-fathers made wooden buckets, noggins, and wooden-plates. Some of these wooden plates are still in use for butter in the district.
    Bricks were made by hand in Ballincurra long ago. The man who owned the bog at that time was Colonel Digby. The houses around here are nearly all built with the bricks made there. The pit from which the clay used to be
    Michael Ward
    Ballincurra, Co. na hIarmhí