Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road from Moyvore to Ballymahon is called the Ballymahon road. The road from Moyvore to Mullingar is called the straight road. Some of the roads in this district are very old. They must have been made hundreds of years ago.
    There is an old road leading from Mullingar to Moyvore road at Skeagh. This road is called the Sean Road. It runs from Skeagh westward and joins the other Mullingar to Moyvore road near Milltown. Local people say that this road was made by the Cromwellians in order to give him a way of communication with the west.
    A very old local road is that leading in to Williamstown bog. That road is still used by people going to and coming from the bog. There is also a very old road leading into the bog on the opposite side of the bog road to Ballymagleavy. There is a very old road near the village of Moyvore known as the Robinstown road. It joins the straight road to Mullingar to the other Mullingar to Moyvore road on which the bus runs.
    At the Cross-roads of Moyvore and also
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí