Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of my district is St. Brigid. There is a ruined Church at Killare four miles from Moyvore which St. Brigid got built. It was at Killare St. Brigid took her Final Vows.
    There is a Holy Well dedicated to the Saint. The Well is beside the ruined Church. St. Brigid was buried in Downpatrick. It is said that people were cured at the Well.
    There is a little "boreen" near Moyvore called "Rath Brigdin".
    People go to visit the well on the 2nd of February, and on Good Friday, and bring home bottles of Holy water for cures.
    The footprints of St. Patrick, and St. Brigid are said to be in Killare. On the top of the hill of Uisneagh, about two miles from Killare there is a rock, shaped like a bed, where St. Patrick is supposed to have slept.
    One of the Churches in this Parish is called St. Patrick's Church. The Church in Milltown is called St. Matthews Church, and the Church in Empor is
    Carmel O' Kelly
    Mary Teresa Murtagh