Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place from the 7th January to Ash Wednesday in this part of the country. They generally take place on either Tuesday or Wednesday. Matches are made and money is given to the bride as dowry but there is no exchange of cattle. There is usually a wedding feast held in the house of the bride after the marriage ceremony in the Church but there is not a "hauling home". As a rule the bride and bridegroom go away on the evening of their wedding-day and spend their honeymoon in Dublin, while their friends are entertained in the home. They usually have a dance that night. Sometimes the bride and bridegroom do not go away but they and their friends go for a long motor drive. When they return they usually have dinner at the bridegroom's house. Then they have a dance which usually lasts till morning. The smaller farmers carry out their marriage festivities in this way, while the better off people go away to Dublin to be married. They entertain their friends in a hotel to a wedding breakfast. Later the bride and bride-groom go away some-times to London or even Paris, the Channel Islands etc. while others remain