Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in my district. He lives in Clooneen about two miles from Mogvore. His name is Flattery.
    He works in his own home. the tailor does not stock cloth. There is no spinning or weaving done in my district. Fine tweeds and navy serges are worn locally. The only saying I know of is that a tailor is the ninth part of a man. The implements the tailor uses are a sewing machine, an iron which he calls a "goose", a thimble and a board on which he presses clothes. The thimble he uses is a big one.
  2. There is one tailor in this locality named Michael Slevin living at Ballynacargy. He makes clothes in his own home for men, women, and children.
    The names of the cloth used for making boys and mens suits are tweeds and serges. Melton cloth, and frieze are used for making overcoats.
    the names of the implements the tailor uses are the machine
    Mary Teresa Murtagh