School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    egg is hatched with the young larks. When the birds are quite young, the cuckoo being a cruel and greedy bird throws out the young larks from the nest. She is then fed by the mother lark, and when strong to fly away. She goes off and the mother lark follows her thinking she is her own bird or offspring.
    When the swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather, and when they fly low it is a sign of rain. When the curlew comes out of the upland, it is a sign of rain, and when they remain in the bog it is a sign of good weather.
    Wild geese come to our district in the early winter. When they are first heard coming it is a sign of frost and hard cold weather. They fly very high, and we sometimes see them flying in the shape of figures. They leave this country in the spring-time and go north from us to colder lands.
    Little boys are told that the parent birds will curse them if they rob their nests.
    The robin is said to have got her red breast in the following manner :- When Our Lord was dying on the Cross, she tried to pick one of the thorns out of His Sacred Head and drops of His Precious Blood fell on her beak.