Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of fairy forts in this district . There are ten in the town-land of Piercetown.
    Once upon a time a young boy named Shanley went to swim in Curragh Mór river. The fairies came and brought him away. Two children were swimming with him, and they never missed him going away. He was missing from his home for three days, and three nights. The fairies were dancing and playing music, and he was dancing with them.
    In another fort a man was lost while counting cattle and sheep. He went through the fort looking for an ewe. He could not get out of it and he was missing the whole night. The man himself said he saw all the fairies dancing and beating a drum. When he tried (-) out of the fort, he thought there was a fence before him.
    There is a field called the bull-ring in Piercetown, and there are two forts in it. In the winter time lights are seen in it and little men dancing. People have heard noise like the milking of cows and the feeding of calves in these forts, on various occasions. Nobody interferes with the forts when ploughing the land for crops.