Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a fort in Lisnacase about three miles from Moyvore. There is supposed to be a chamber of hidden treasure in the centre of the fort. A few years ago a few people tried to locate the entrance to the chamber, but failed.
    There is a fort in Rathcogue and there are three in Piercetown each in sight of the other. Each of these is surrounded by a single rampart. There is a fort in Aughnaboy, and opposite it one in Ballinacurra. East of the latter is a fort in Killahondra, and south-east from Killahondra is one in Baltacken. Each of these can be seen from the other.
    There is a fairy fort in Williamstown. It is called the Lissy fort. It is said to have been made there by the Danes. There is no fence around it, nor no hole in it. It is said that there is an underground passage in it, but it has never been opened.