Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

They seldom used a table.
    Their bread was oatmeal bread baked in the griosach (ashes) on the griddle which was a flat iron. Sometimes they put a handful of flour into a pot of porridge and thickened it and baked it in a similar way.
  2. Long ago people seldom used meat, unless rabbits or hares or wild fowl which they would trap. They made soup of these or roasted them on a spit over the fire. They never used vegetables. They were very fond of flummery stampie and potatoe cake. When the meal was ground they would ask the miller for a little bag of "seeds" or husks of corn. They would put a handful of husks in a crock and put water on it. They would leave it there for ten days and about the fourth day they would put a teaspoon or some "tinny" article into it to sour it. When it was thick after the tenth day they would let
    1. táirgí
    Mairéad Mach Manus