Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He sharpens knives and puts the edge on the scissors and many other jobs like that. Long ago the blacksmith made pikes and these were used instead of guns. It was pikes the Irish fought with in '98. Later in 1913-1921 the blacksmith made bomb casings ammunition and some of them can make counterfeit coins. The water that the blacksmith washes his irons in is very useful. It will cure warts and if you are anemic and drink it it will strengthen you.
    Once upon a time Our Lady was walking in the woods with Baby Jesus and she lost her brooch. She could not find it and she walked along until she met a stone breaker, and she asked him for a thorn with which to pin her gown. He said he had no time to get one for her so she walked along until she met a blacksmith and she asked him for a pin. He took a piece of silver from his pocket and he beat it into the finest brooch ever was seen. Our Lady took the brooch and thanked
    Maureen Egan