Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother tries to save them. Every one the fox catches he kills and puts into the den until they are all killed.
    When playing "name the birds" each child gets the name of a bird except two. These pair stand out in front of all the others and one says "All the birds in the air, all the fishes in the sea would not point me out "blackbird". The other child calls out who ever she imagines is the blackbird. If she is correct the blackbird stands behind her. If she is wrong "blackbird" stands behind the other child. This continues until all are called. Then the first pair catch hands and they have a tug of war to see which side is the strongest.
    Oonagh Nugent