Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man who had a very large family to rear was in great need of money. Three nights in succession he dreamed of gold. In the dream he saw a bridge called the bridge of "good luck" and he set out to find it. He set out and crossed many fields and eventually he reached a bridge. It was very like the one he had seen in his dream and a man was standing on it. He spoke to the stranger and he told him of his dream. "Go home" said the stranger "all the gold you need is buried under the white thorn bush in your own meadow."
    The man returned and under a stone under the white thorn he found a large flag stone. Under this was a large crock of gold. He took it home and lived happily ever after.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Nancy Egan