Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers had a very hard year this year trying to work. It was a very wet year so it was very hard to do anything. It was the wettest year that came this long time. First they could not sow their potatoes. Then it came very dry when it should be fairly wet for to make things grow. Then it became very wet again in the summer when it should be dry. It rained on and on and then the harvest came in and it was raining still. It was very hard for the farmer because when a fine day would come he would not know whether to go to the hay or corn. When he would go to the corn his hay would be getting wetter.
    1. táirgí
    Fred Payne