Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    northman was tired, he did not take much notice of Connor's words as he never suspected they had any meaning so he mounted on the horse's back and was thinking to himself what a wonderful bargain he made, and how proudly he would ride this noble charger home which he expected to reach within a few hours. As he was engaged thinking over his bargain he had only gone about half a mile from the town of Mullingar, when the horse mysteriously disappeared entirely out of his sight and left him on the road wondering what had happened. Where was he to go get his horse or his £90. Thinking no evil of Connor he found where he lived. and insisted on going into his house, by the time he reached Connor's house it was mid-night Connor Sheridan was in bed, the worth-man insisted on awakening him went into the house found him in bed and attempted to arouse him by shaking him by the arm. When to his horror the arm he gripped fell from the body and commenced running around the floor. The northman, was so terror stricken that he fled from the house and made no further efforts to recover the money or the house.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Josephene Doyle