Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile from my home in the townsland of Johnstown, a woman named Betty Manna lived. Four of her neighbours went on a joke to her house and pretended to shoot her. The four were convicted to be hanged. One of the four men who were convicted for pretending to point the guns at Betty Manna made an escape. His name was John Kelly. When the police were following hime he jumped across the Deel and it was twenty two feet wide at the place. He escaped and got work with a man named Nugent who lived in Co. Cavan. He used to go to mass to a church named Castleraghan where there was no police to follow him. He went back to Rockview where the police again followed him. He escaped into a cell in Rockview where he hid for some time. Fetherstonhaugh then got a reprieve for him and he told him to go to the Barrick and to go in and to light his pipe. This Barrick was at Wilson's. Wilsons is situated on the road between Delvin and Killucan. He died in Delvin some years latter.
    1. am
    Mary Anne Callan