Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago a family named Richards lived in Bulronan. Bulronan is situated on the road between Mullingar and Killdalky. There are some of that family still residing in Bulronan. It is said that one of the family found a pot of gold under a bush convenient to their home. There was a large flag over the gold which served as a cover he thought it was useless and he brought it home and put it behind the fire. There was inscriptions on the flag but they were literates and they did not understand the writing. It happened by the road called into the house he noticed the flag behind the fire and inquiring what it was he examined it. He noticed the writing on it and reading it there is another pot of gold at the other side of the bush. After hearing this information he went out to where he found the other pot of gold and at the other side of the bush he found another pot of gold. It is said that these people were very poor before they got the gold.
    Mary Anne Callan
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. na hIarmhí