Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve is celebrated on the last night of October. There are many old Irish customs connected with that night. Long ago it was said that the fairies were everywhere on that night and the people were afraid to go outside. On that night it is said that a ghost goes from bush to bush destroying the laws and shoe and many other fruits.
    Another custom is that the children get nuts. A boy and a girl throws a nut each into the fire. The nuts burst when they get heated. If the nuts go together the boy and girl will be married within the following year.
    Another custom is to hang an apple from the ceiling by means of a cord. The apple is made go to and fro. Each child get a chance to catch the apple in his or her mouth and which ever of them catch the apple it is given to him or her as a prize.
    Another custom is to get three saucers and put clay on one, water on another and a ring on the other if he leaves his hand on the clay, he will die soon. If he leaves his hand on the ring he will be married in the following year. If
    Maggie Callan
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. na hIarmhí