Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Summer's evening a man was going a long journey and by taking a short cut he crossed a field in Dysart, when suddenly a fog rose. He got confused and could not locate his position but thought he saw a river before him and it was as big as the Boyne, he turned back and saw another river. The ground also appeared to be covered with snow. He walked for a long time but could not find any place he ever saw. At last he sat down and prayed and turned his coat. At twelve o'clock he found himself near Killulagh chapel. A person so led astray is said to step on a "fairy path" if this happens it is said the person in trouble should turn his coat inside out and he will recover his usual memory.
    Mary Anne Callan
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. na hIarmhí