Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. A Story
    In former years there was a school in Bracklyn. Tradition tells us there was a woman killed at this school. On one occasionit was on a girl's journey to pass this school, as she was passing by this school she saw this woman who was killed at the school.
    The girl thought it was some of her companions, and she hid in side the gate of the school. She thought she would frighten her companions when they would appear. When the girl saw it was not her companions, and that the person who (was) killed at the school had appeared as a ghost, the girl dropped dead. The local people said it must have been the ghost of the person that was killed at the school, who came back to haunt the place.
    Josephine Doyle,
    Bracklyn,