Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the name of the townland in which the school of Kilough is situated. Killough derives its name from the lake "Loc" a small lake said to be bottomless opposite the school - and an old church now in ruins on the south eastern side of the school.
    Killough according to tradition was once a very important landmark consisting of one of the outlying parishes which formed the Barony of Delvin. The church, now a scattered patch of stones, with a couple of broken slabs, is the only visible indication or proof that this place was once a Sacred Sanctuary. Here on this very altar Father Ennes Penn was brutally murdered by the soldiers of Elizabeth. No trace of this holy martyr's resting place can be found or traced.
    Convenient to this old ruin is a castle the walls of which are gapped and broken. A stone stairs leads from the ground to the next floor. The roof of the ground floor is stone. The stains or what was once a means of ascending to the upper floor is now only a broken dark space, overgrown with weeds and plants. I went to see the roof or next story from the entrance and on looking up a chimney like opening a chest or box shaped object was visible.
    No information can be given localy as to the history of this old castle. As there are ruins of other castles in the neighbourhood belonging to De Lacy
    Maggie Callan
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. na hIarmhí