Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. A Cave.
    On the left hand side of the road leading from Delvin to Mullingar at Renalagh is a cave. This cave was discovered a couple of years ago under the following circumstances. Some men were engaged working for Co Council widening the road. At this particular place as one of the men was driving his spade into the clay the spade disappeared.
    On examination it was found the spade fell into some hollow or pit. which when this was further explored proved to be an underground room, about nine feet in diameter having a stone roof. covered on the outside with a sod apparently little higher than the surrounding pasture.
    A local workman got in through an entrance which led to the room or cave by descending stone steps. Some bones were discovered within this cave, supposed to have been the remains of poor victims murdered there when returning with money made at Mullingar farms years long ago.
    Nothing definite as to how long these bones rested there, or how they came to be there could be arrived at, although investigations were
      1. daoine
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí