School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. Not far from my home, there is an old rath called "Molly Greatans" rath. One night a man was going home. He came on the road leading by this rath. He went into the rath. He saw a crowd of soldiers asleep, sitting on their horses.
    There was a table in the rath. On the table there was a jug, a spear and a horn. The man took the spear off the table but he replaced it again. He then took the horn, when he took it, he did not blow it.
    The soldiers wakened and one of them said to the man "if you blew that horn we would not be under this witches spell."
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Keegan