Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the land of this locality is well stocked with cattle and sheep big fairs are held in the local towns and villages. The farmers chiefly live by buying, selling and rising young stock.
    Devlin is a great center for fairs it is said to be one of the best in the Midlands. Here the fairs are held on the First Friday of each month. From early morning and occasionally on the previous evenings droves of cattle young calves and sheep are to be seen attended by men called 'drovers' making for the fair. Some of the young cattle are bought by big cattle owners called 'grazers' and are put out to be fattened on the rich pastures of Co Meath and Westmeath.
    The better or more forward fat cattle are bought by 'cattle buyers' and are sent by road to the nearest station from which they are forwarded to the Dublin markets, there at the market the cattle are bought by English or other buyers and are sent to England.
    In the local villags and towns fairs are held on the streets although "Fair Greens" are provided. The reason is, the business people expect to do better
        1. trádáil
    Mary A. Callan