Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were common in some parts of the district in olden times. These shops were very small and consisted of part of the kitchen or room. Such shops were called "lucksters".
    The people had not to go to the nearest town to make their purchases as shops were common in the district. They had a few necessary wants of the house such as bread, tea, sugar, candles, matches and clay pipes in these shops.
    There is no evidence whether buying and selling was carried on after Mass in olden times. It is a practice still for the people to go shopping after Mass. Its seldom people go to town as motor vans pass the door each day and the people buy their goods for them. Money was not always given for goods in days gone by but work was sometimes done in exchance for the goods. When a person ever buys articles in a shop and does not pay for them this is called gettin on tick.
    People in this locality do not like to spend any money in ships on Hansel Monday they say you would be spending money the whole year. There is no evidence where markets were held in former years. There are no markets held in the village of Delvin except at Christmas for turkeys and geese. Pedlars and dealers visit my district buying feathers, rags, bottles, and horse hair.
        1. trádáil
    Nellie Monaghan