Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago men were engaged in building a new house the site of the building was so near a moat that it became necessary to remove some of the trees. The men cut down some trees. The men cut down some trees and had to draw them to the station. The horses fell dead during the work and the men got ill also, a couple of the men died shortly after. It is a belief that this was an old burial place and it is never right to interfere with the dead. The old moat was and is still to be seen in the parish of Delvin it is situated near the village of Delvin.
    Josephine Doyle
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí