Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a family named Heneries lived in Ballyheally. They had a cow and the woman of the house used to milk the cow and churn the cream of the milk. A few times she churned the cream and no butter came on the churn. She was getting annoyed about the milk and said she would tell some one about it. A little fairy met the woman at the door and told her a neighbour of her won was taking the butter off the churn and she would have to go to Bonnar Sheridan. She went to Bonnar Sheridan and he told her to go home and put a handle in her churn made from the Rowan tree, and that the person who was taking the butter would call for a drink of the butter-milk before she would have finished churning. The woman did what he told her and woman who was taking the butter called for a drink of butter-milk and said a fairy told her the night before at the window all about it. The woman who was taking the butter had a magic spell.
    Josephine Doyle
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí