Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago a man who was playing hurling in Ballinskeagh hurted his leg and he was so poor that he had no means of travelling. He was told to go to a man named Bonnart Sheridan who lived in the County Cavan. The man went to Bonnan Sheridan and he was able to tell him his ailments and how he was unwilling and unable to seek this remedy. After telling the injured man all about himself, he told him how he was to be cured. He was to return home a certain road between Delvin and Rockview there was particular stone in the right hand side of the road, where he would find a bush, here he was to dig until he would find a white stone. He was to rub the stone to the injured part of his leg. He did as he was told and his leg gradually got better every day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Josephine Doyle