School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    that same evening they had to seek for shelter and the generosity of the nearest cottage or farm house. The late Bishop of Meath Dr. Gaughram was motoring near to Athboy that day when he had to abandon his car and seek shelter in the nearest house which was at Lisclogher cross roads. Several teachers also children had to remain in their respective schools that night after the storm as travelling was impossible. The Teacher and a few children of Killough school were trapped in the school where they remained for the night.
    The snow drifts were over the ditches completely covered hedges, gales and some small houses. The snow remained on the roads for some weeks, gangs of men united and cleared some roads leading to the towns and villages. Some localities and houses were completely isolated and suffered much from want of provisions.
    Farmers suffered great hardships trying to get in touch with their flocks numbers of which were lost. Provisions got scarce in country places. As all bread vans and means of transport, delivery of letters
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary K. Lynch