School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. People usually eat three meals a day. In former years, the food was very coarse but the people were very healthy. These meals consisted of porridge, oaten bread boxty bread, potatoes and butter-milk. the people used not get new - milk to drink very often.
    The people used to get up at five o'clock and got to work before they ate their breakfast. Tables were not commonly used in former years. The people used to put a basket of food in the middle of the floor and eat out of it. Meat was hardly ever eaten by the people only every Christmas or Easter. before cups became into use people used to drink out of noggins.
    There is one man in this locality who remembers when the men used to work on the road for three shillings a week or a stone of Indian-Meal.
    3. products
    Kathleen Murray
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath
  2. (continued from previous page)
    leave the village she refused after three times the priests orders were disobeyed. when the third command to leave was ignored the priest left her standing in the one place from which she did not stir from 9 o clock in the morning till 7 o clock in the evening. She was let move away in the evening, but never was again seen in the village.