School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There is a big oval shaped stone at Clonan castle in the middle of the stone is a hollow, which is always full of water. This water is supposed to cure warts. The person who has warts visits the stone and puts the warts into the water and blesses himself three times. This is relied for three days after which the warts will disappear.
    Kathleen Murray
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath
  2. (continued from previous page)
    boots - the present day shoes are so frail in structure and material especially the cheaper class, that they are not worth repairing, the cheapest and the dearest coat about 3s - 6d to repair which consisted of putting on a pair of soles and heels rubber heels were very much in demand some couple of years ago, these if affixed at the present time mean extra cost. So that when the present day shoes are broken, they are just cast aside as the cost of repairing and a little extra money would procure a new pair. Home furniture is also undergoing a change. The old expensive and heavely carved style is or has been substituted by a cheaper, plainer article. Carved wood and inlaid.