School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. Some years ago a family lived in Dardestown by the name of Fetherston Haugh. The person belonged to the "Fetherston Haugh" or as they are locally called Fetherston family of Brocklyn and also of Rockview. These family residences are about one mile apart but the estates which comprise some thousands of acres are and were imposing land marks in Westmeath.
    Some years ago it was an offence for any person to walk across any of the Fetherston Estate. It happened that some one of the servants got ill and the priest was crossing the field towards Dardestown where the patient was ill to attend the sick person.
    It is said the priest was prevented from crossing the land by Fetherston who said "If the sick person died and went to hell" he would not let the priest attend to him.
    The Priest told Fetherston the day would come when one of the Fetherston's names would would not claim a scrap of the land on which they stood. At the present date 1937 the Fetherston estates have changed their names. The heir to Brocklyn estate was killed at a railway crossing some years ago and the heir to Rockview was never traced since he went out to the European War in 1914.
    Mary A. Callan
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath