School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. The townsland I live in is Williamstown. It is in the parish of Delvin. It is divided by the road from Delvin to Mullingar. It is about three miles from Delvin.
    Tradition tells us that Williamstown was called after William of Orange. In former years one half of it was called Briscoe and the other half was called Rochford. It was owned by a great landowner named Fetherstonhaugh. About twenty years ago the land was divided and there were a lot of houses built. There are very few thatched houses in the district. Most of the houses are slated. The occupation of the people in the district is farming. During the the past years the land was divided and houses have been erected. The land is suitable for grazing. Houses are more numerous in the district than they were in former years. There are not many old people in the district but there is one old lady she is over one hundred and two years of age. Few people know Irish in the district only what children learn at school.
    The people emigrated to America in former years but they do not emigrate now. Some of the land is hilly but none of it is boggy. The land is fertile. There are woods in my district. The names of the woods are "Anthony's Wood" the Oak Wood, Foxes Wood and the Fox-covert. There is a lake in the locality
        2. buildings
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. Westmeath