School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. The bread that is eaten athome is called "Home made bread. It is made by my mother or myself. It is made in an oven, in a baker or on a gridle. The men always prefer home made bread to the bread that is bought in a shop. The home made bread is made with, flour, wheaten-meal, salt and soda. It is mixed with butter-milk. There is a cake made each day in my home. There is a cross made on the top of the cake when it is ready to-go into the pot.
    1. products
    Kathleen Murray
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath
  2. Boxty Bread is seldom made in my locality. It is made with potatoes, flour, pepper and salt. Half of the potatoes are boiled and the half are not. The half that is not boiled is grated, the grated ones are pressed in a cloth. It can be boiled, fried, or baked.
  3. Oaten Bread is seldom made in my locality. It is made with oaten-meal, salt and pepper. It is mixed with water. It is baked in front of the fire standing againt a support.