Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who resided in Bracklyn. This Sunday he did not go to Mass. In the morning he went over to Killkenna in which is the ruins of an old Chapel and Churchyard.
    When he had approached the place in which the ruins of the old chapel was situated in former years he knelt down to say a prayer and as he was kneeling a bell rang for Mass and a priest appeared where the altar was once situated in former years and began to say Mass.
    The priest asked the man could he serve Mass and he said he could. The priest then began to say Mass and the man served Mass. When the priest had Mass said he told the man that he was saying for a certain person to get him into heaven. The priest told the man that when he would die he would get him into heaven for serving Mass. Then the priest disappeared.
    Ellen Monaghan
    Martinstown, Co. Westmeath