School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. An old lady named Mrs Mulligan lives in the townland of Cadda about middle way between Killough School and the town of Delvin.
    She is the oldest resident for many miles about she will be one hundred and two years the 28th of next July 1938. She was twelve years old the year of the famine. I visit her on my way home from school. She was very active her limbs, eyesight and hearing and up to a couple of years ago she was able to read and write without the aid of glasses.
    I was anxious to get some stories about long ago, especially the famine from this old lady but her mind and memory are now failing and her recollections very poor. She barely knows me and does not remember me sometimes, her hair was jet-black up to a few years ago, and I heard she said the only cosmetic she ever applied to her hair was a rub of fat bacon.
    Kathleen Murray
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath