School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. In February 1932 a big snow storm enveloped the whole of Ireland. The storm came soon and sudden one morning beginning in a mist which did not predict any unusual situation and gradually grew stronger until the air became one mass of blinding snow flakes. The wind grew stronger apparently circling or blowing with unusual noise and blustering confusion.
    The storm continued from about 10 O clock in the norning until about 5 O clock in the afternoon, terrific and blinding gusts smothered the traveller and completely impaired the vision and made a journey impossible on foot by car, train or any means of travelling.
    Numbers of travellers, business people farmers who had gone out on business that morning were trapped. They had to seek shelter in the nearest house, busses, motor cars it had to be abandoned on the roadside and although numbers of people suffered from exposure and of home comforts the number of casualties were few. Scarcely any person who had left home that morning were able to return
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary K. Lynch