School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. The local shop windows are stocked with all classes of Irish made and imported foot wear. The materials used, shape and style differ very much from the stock seen in a ship window some years ago. Shoes are on the market and in the most remote district made from materials and fabrics of every hue and texture. They are not only made to suit every season but also every suit, and a special variety for occasional times and certain events. A woman in never seen bare footed in this locality and very rarely a child or school going children. The fashion of going without stockings (not for the sake of poverty or economy.) is becoming more and more fashionable, sandals which consist only of a sole and straps which keep it fixed to the foot are the latest creation, for Summer. Men's boots and the lighter Summer classes from canvas or suede of different colours.
    Ladies' shoes are made from such materials as patent and kid leather, suede, silk, velvet, canvas, rubber, linen, tinsel, the material colour shape and style must suit the costume the season and the occasion, the style and appearance get first thought, the purse is rarely considered by the buyer, it is fashionable now a days, to leave this consideration to the seller. Ladies costumes or coats and
        1. trade
    Mary K. Lynch