School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There are many local beliefs with regard to the weather. When a rainbow is seen in the sky it is said that there will be showers of rain. The wind that brings most rain in any district is the south. When a new moon is pointed and on its back it will rain. It is said that when a cat sits with her back to the fire it will rain. When the smoke of the chimney goes up straight we will have fine weather. When the dog bites the top of the grass it will rain. A rainbow in the morning is the sailors warning. A rainbow in night is the sailors delight.
    Mary A. Callan
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. Westmeath
  2. It is not considered lucky to see a 'new moon' through any kind of glass, some people do not like to see a new moon through a window. If the cock crows at certain hours during the day ill luck or some bad news will soon follow. If a cock walks up and crows near the door it is said a stranger is to arrive or some good is near at hand.