School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. About twenty years ago. There was a Lephurmn seen by the school children around Killough N.S. This little elf was seen up at Giggets hill behind the ditch. No one could get near him, when you would think you were near him, he would be far away.
    He was seen occasionally for some time and then one morning there was a long stone dug up on the hill at the back of the school and written with red chalk on the stone the amount of money to be found under it. There also seemed to be the impression of a pot at the bottom of the stone. So the little elf was supposed to be minding the money. He never was seen after.
    Ellen Fleeson
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. Westmeath