School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. The local cure for Chincough is the patient visits a woman who does not change her name on marriage. The cough is supposed to disappear when the bread is eaten.
  2. The cure for ringworm is unsalted butter is rubbed on the part affected the person who makes the application tells the patient to say a prayer, a Hail Mary a couple of times and the sore gradually fades away.
  3. Boils and eruptions on skin Wmeath
    A man by the name of Cassorley at present a Garderner working in Archesloun, a couple of miles to the west of Delvin is a renowned person as having the power to cure boils on similar eruptions swellings. This man rubs the part to be cured with his hand says some prayer, also asks the patient to say a couple of short prayers such as "Hail Mary": a few times the person affected visits about three times on Monday, Thursday and Saturday. After which the trouble disappears.
    Seventh Son in the family. The seventh son in the family is locally credited with the power to cure boils. These boils may be caused by a scratch.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mary K. Lynch