School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. The Inn or Stage Coach stop referred to in last story is situated at a few miles from Delvin on the road to Mullingar. The walls are still standing about sixty feet long and forty wide. The building was strongly constructed from stones and fine spacious spaces where windows once admitted the light on many dark deeds.
    This building was a so called hotel about one hundred years ago. Travellers rested their horses and the weary travellers saught rest sometimes for a couple of hours and occasionally a stop for the night. It is locally said the wealthy people as is usual had special quarters, and the richer the individual the sooner he reached the trap door. It is said that human bones have been unearthed which were supposed to have been the remains of some poor wayfarer by the Concealed trap-door.
        1. trade
    Mary Bray