School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. About half a mile from my home, there is the ruins of an old house. This house was built of mud. It was situated with end of it next the road. The roof was made of thatch but only traces of it remains now. Nothing remains now but the four mud walls.
    The chimney of this old house was made a few boards nailed together. The floor was made of clay. Timber and turf were used for fire in this house. There was a half door in this house. Half doors are common in this district.
    There were two very small windows in this dwelling. There was a bed in the kitchen of this house. This bed was called a "Settle bed".
        1. buildings
    Celine Bezzanno